Leave of Absence

MEDICAL LEAVE OF ABSENCE 

Students that will be absent for an extended period of time must request a Leave of Absence. This is the only type of leave of absence where a F1 student may remain in the United States throughout the duration of the leave.

Application for Leave of Absence

1.   Documentation is required from a licensed medical doctor, doctor of osteopathy or licensed clinical Psychologist. The doctor must specify the reason for the leave and  
      specify the date the LOA will begin and the expected date of return.
2.   Student must complete the Leave of Absence/Withdrawal Form and submit it to the PDSO 2 weeks prior to the start of the LOA.
3.   The original medical letter must be attached to the Student LOA/Withdrawal form;
4.   Medical leave may be authorized for a total of 12 months only per English level.
5.   Leave of Absence is only for current semester. Students must reapply for LOA each semester.
6.   Students may stay in the U.S. during the authorized medical LOA as long as they register for school the following semester.
7.   Students will be charged a monthly admin fee while on LOA. This must be paid prior to leaving on LOA.
8.   If the student does not report back by the approved date, and misses 14 consecutive days, the student will be terminated.
9.   The SEVIS termination date will be the last date of the student’s attendance.
10. DSO will approve or deny the request within 7 days.
11. LOA cannot be abused to extend the students transfer period between schools.

THE STUDENT IS 100% RESPONSIBLE FOR NOTIFYING THE SCHOOL OF THEIR RETURN DATE 2 WEEKS PRIOR TO THE INDICATED DATE OF RETURN OR THEIR EXTENSION OF THEIR LOA WITH ALL DOCUMENTATION.

ACS IS NOT OBLIGATED TO SEND LETTERS OR CONTACT THE STUDENT TO DETEMINE THEIR INTENTIONS. IF STUDENT REQUIRES A REINSTATEMENT, THE APPROPRIATE FEES MUST BE PAID.

NON MEDICAL LEAVE OF ABSENCES

Non Medical Leave of Absence (based on current SEVIS regulations) may be granted but students must leave the United States. LOA means that the student plans to return to ACS to continue their studies. 

All Students must receive prior approval to leave the United States from the PDSO and page 3 of the students I20 must be signed by the PDSO. Without this signature, the student will not be permitted back into the United States.  If student leaves the country without approval, their I-20 will be terminated for the appropriate SEVIS reason and they will not be permitted reentry to the US on their current I-20.

LOA Less than 5 Months

Students must register for the next semester and pay ½ of the first months tuition in order to hold a seat open and I-20 active. This money is not refundable if the student does not return.
If the leave is less than 5 months, the student can continue their F1 VISA, but there are limitations and administrative procedures that require individual handling. 
Therefore, all students requesting a LOA MUST met with the PDSO to discuss their options and the ramifications of their LOA. 

LOA More than 5 Months
If the student wants to return to school after 5 months, they must begin the F1 student VISA process from the beginning. 

Note: Student must pay the SEVIS fee based on the new I-20 and Department of State advises students to apply for a new visa at a US Consulate or Embassy before re-entry if returning from a leave of greater than five months. 

Comments