About Us‎ > ‎

Admissions

Albert Career School takes a strong sense of pride in our Philadelphia roots of tolerance and equal opportunity, and we can promise every student a warm and embracing environment in which to learn and grow.
F1 INTERNATIONAL STUDENTS

Albert Career School shall consider international students for admission to Albert Career School based upon the student’s ability to meet the following criteria: 
 
  • Minimum of 18 years old 
  • Completion of an ACS International Student Application, Enrollment Agreement, F1 Roles and Responsibilities, Financial Certification. 
  • Payment of 1/2 the Semester tuition/books (2016 - $1250) 
  • Payment of I-20 Application Fee (2016 - $200) 
  • Copy of Visa, Passport and, I-94 card for the student & dependents. If applying from overseas, only a copy of passport is required.
  • High School Graduate, equivalent, or attestation
  • Financial documentation: Sufficient funds are available to pay educational and living expenses for student and dependents for a year and proof of available assets for time after the first year               1. Bank Statement    2.  Not older than 6 months from Date of Acceptance 
    3. Completed Statement of Financial Support Signed by student and/or sponsor. 
    4. US Sponsors – Sponsors tax return and current bank statement showing sufficient funds must be included. 

APPLICATION PROCEDURES 

Future Students should submit the above documents to Albert Career School for consideration.
  • Please allow 4 to 10 days for the processing of your application. 
  • A letter will be issued to the prospective student indicating the schools decision. 
  • Once accepted, the procedures will vary based on the students current VISA status or the location of the application
These procedures types are                                                                                                                                           
1) Application from Overseas (these students are not in the United States);
2) Change of Status (these individuals are in the United States currently under an VISA type; SEE BELOW OPTION 2);
3) Transfer In from another US school (these students have an F1 VISA and currently in another SEVIS school).           

Select your procedure type on the RIGHT to obtain detailed procedures for application submission.


CHANGE OF STATUS

You may enter the US in one non immigrant status and then decide to change your purpose.  You must then obtain a new VISA.  

2 methods:

OPTION 1: Leave US and apply for a new VISA at a US Consulate.

OPTION 2:  Submit an application to USCIS for a change of status.  This allows you to change your status and remain in the US.  You will gain the new status but not a new VISA; VISA's are only issued outside the United States.

Choosing this option we recommend that you obtain the services of an attorney or Albert Career School can assist you with the documentation and filing.



Under authority by The Department of Homeland Security, Albert Career School admits and enrolls non-immigrant         (International) students 18 years and older.